Online shopping habits continue to change week-to-week, due to both changes in the Covid-19 lockdown restrictions and Summer buying habits.

Rules have been eased in England since May 13th to allow everyone the choice to drive to other destinations and take unlimited amounts of outdoor exercise. This seems to have triggered a sudden rush to take to UK waterways with sales surging for Kayaks and Paddleboards at the end of May.

It’s reassuring to see an almost matching growth in Life Jackets and Wetsuits, showing that UK online shoppers are also considering safety for their aquatic adventures.  Paddles & Oars also grew by a rate of about half that for Kayaks and Paddleboards. Fortunately most people won’t be stuck up a creek, as often they are packaged with your new water transport – hopefully most people will have checked before they buy!

Those staying at home have also looked to water for outdoor relaxation during the Summer months, with a rise in sales for Water Parks & Slides, and Swimming Pools. Back on dry land, a growth in demand for Bicycle Tyre Valve Adaptors and Trampoline Accessories suggests a focus on maintenance for previous lockdown exercise purchases.

The UK’s Top 50 most in-demand products for the end of the May (May 25th) were:

Rank CategoryImpressions %Conversions %
Outdoor Umbrella Bases873.37130.66
Kayaks345.68-3.41
Bodyboards337.113023.8
Life Jackets320.29532.74
Paddleboards290.58268.63
Lawn & Garden Sprayers280.67-11.83
Outdoor Furniture Covers257.24-37.29
Picnic Baskets215.06160.07
Wetsuits214.57-19.17
Outdoor Tables208.3884.07
Dartboards205.562125
Outdoor Umbrellas & Sunshades198.86223.95
All-Purpose Cleaners192.71241.79
Porch Swing Accessories158.82196.56
Room Dividers157.4-35.6
Bathroom Vanity Units152.97105.91
Hammocks152.85184.44
Paddles & Oars152.14809.12
Bicycle Tyre Valve Adapters150.85640.6
Bakeware Sets149.98423.83
Sprinklers & Sprinkler Heads149.42-0.75
Drying Racks & Hangers147.8788.29
Bean Bag Chairs144.210.12
Water Parks & Slides142.62181.4
Electric Skillets & Woks141.03-1.89
Towel Racks & Holders127.7786.14
Canopy & Gazebo Accessories124.15192.68
Wetsuit Pieces122.0650.46
Trampoline Accessories116.2113.93
Kayak Accessories115.446.07
Shorts110.4315.33
Swimming Pools110.1691.51
Window & Door Awnings107.11254.52
Bedroom Furniture Sets106.9115.96
Porch Swings106.673.63
Wine & Spirit Cabinets105.14208.07
Laundry Baskets104.28-8.97
Hair Scissors100.6319.96
Outdoor Furniture Sets97.1104
Eyewear Straps & Chains95.1988.44
Floor & Steam Cleaners93.66-28.52
Digital Cameras92.76290.14
Ceiling Fans91.03136.36
Bread Boxes & Bags89.9493.76
Kitchen & Dining Trolleys87.2772.06
Dog Beds87.0563.02
Sunscreen86.24118.61
Table Legs84.6474.34
Skirts81.45.83
Vehicle Boat Racks78.573562.66

(Note:

Impressions show week on week % demand growth. The more ad impressions we have, the more demand there is for the product.

Conversions show week on week change % to actual purchases. Conversions also indicate supply, as people are able to buy the products advertised).

“Lockdown exercise is evolving from the initial interest in running and cycling as people launch themselves into more diverse activities. It’s reassuring to see safety equipment accompanying a growth in demand for water-based activities, and there are lots of opportunities right now for any brands and retailers looking to promote alternatives to traditional health and fitness regimes,” said Alastair Campbell, Chief Growth Officer for Redbrain.

About RedBrain Insights

RedBrain is Google’s largest Premium CSS partner. CSS is short for Comparison Shopping Service. Born out of the EU’s near £2bn fine to Google in 2017, Google was forced to open up access to its Google Shopping platform to multiple operators. 

RedBrain now generates over 100 million advert impressions, 3 million clicks and some £5 million in revenue every day for its many thousands of retailer clients. This gives RedBrain unrivalled insight into e-commerce trends.

Notes to editors:

About RedBrain
RedBrain is a digital shopping partner to the world’s biggest e-commerce brands. Unlike other partners we don’t require a retainer, a % of spend or guaranteed CPC. We only make money when you do. Period. We enable your digital marketing to drive the highest incremental sales across Google Shopping, Bing shopping and text ads, with no risk. For over 10 years we have uncovered the white space, the non-obvious, the under-priced and the underutilised across search engines and digital shopping to drive incremental sales and compliment your current activity. We are the marketing strategy with the lowest risk and highest return. We are RedBrain. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *